Alder Close, B47 - Property Prices You Should Know

Peek into the property insights of Alder Close in Birmingham, and learn how it fares against the broader area and Birmingham overall.

While you're here, add more power to your search with these features.

How much is your home worth?

Get a personalised estimate based on recent local sales and property type.

🔍 Get Your Free Valuation
Associated Postcodes:

B47 5RA

How much should homes go for on Alder Close?

Estimated Property Value
£1,010,305
7.5/10
5.2%
2,763 sq/ft
Select a property type to see average size for this road
×
Choose your comparison:
🏘️
Nearby Streets
See how Leaf Lane stacks up against the next few roads
£735,000
📍
This District
£690,000
🏙️
All of Coventry
View the city-wide average
£485,000
📊
Select a comparison above to see how Leaf Lane performs

Why Use M0VE?

Property Discovery
Find hottest properties - flame icon with trending house
Find Hottest Properties

Spot undervalued deals in any given area

Dream property finder - house with heart and search magnifying glass
Dream Property Finder

Find the perfect home that matches your budget and lifestyle

Relocation adviser - moving truck with location pin marker
Relocation Adviser

Relocate smarter with side-by-side area comparisons

Smart Decision Tools +
Property negotiator - handshake with dollar sign for deal making
Property Negotiator

Take the guesswork out of making an offer

Property valuation - house with price tag and calculator
Property Valuation

Access the UK's most accurate valuation tool

Street level data - map with data points and location markers
Street Level Data

Get in-depth stats for any street in the UK

Next-Gen Tech Features +
Data visualisation - interactive charts and graphs with analytics
Data Visualisation

Visualise UK market data with interactive charts

Smart alerts system - notification bell with property alert badges
Smart Alerts System

Get smarter alerts that go way beyond new listings

AI chat assistant - chatbot with speech bubble and artificial intelligence brain
AI Chat Assistant

Chat with AI trained on real property data

Unlock the UK property market with M0VE.com! Get accurate valuations, top deals, local insights, and trends to make informed property decisions.
Follow Us

House Prices   >   Birmingham  >   B47  >  Alder Close

Street’s Property Overview

The Current Property Landscape of Alder Close

  • Since 2021, Alder Close has hosted 2 successful sales, with an average price tag of £668,500. Homes tend to offer 2,046 square feet, priced at £319 per square foot.
  • Properties traded on Alder Close have seen prices from £667,000 to £670,000, with per-square-foot rates moving between £310 and £330.
  • February 2021 was when Alder Close last saw a home sweet home moment.
Road Prices in Perspective

Comparing Alder Close House Prices with Surrounding Areas

By Locality

Hollywood

Living in Hollywood costs 51% less than calling Alder Close home. (£326,700 vs £668,500) Thus, snapping up a home in Hollywood could boost your leftover budget by £341,800 compared to Alder Close.

By Sector

B47 5

The B47 5 sector offers homes at 51% lower prices compared to Alder Close. (£326,700 vs £668,500) If affordability is a key factor, purchasing elsewhere in the same sector rather than on Alder Close could potentially save you around £341,800.

By District

i.e. B47

Homebuyers pay about 50% less when purchasing in the B47 district versus Alder Close. (£336,200 vs £668,500). From a financial perspective, homes on Alder Close could set you back an extra £332,300 compared to the B47 district.

By City or Town

i.e. Birmingham

Data shows that property prices in Birmingham are 70% lower on average compared to Alder Close. (£201,000 vs £668,500). You could think of it this way - homes on Alder Close come with a hidden line item: £467,400.

Road Highlights Uncovered

Relevant Useful Facts for Alder Close

  • With 11 homes stretching along it, this street keeps things neat under just one postcode.
  • No part of Alder Close has been developed under new-build schemes, according to transaction history.
  • Properties on Alder Close currently have an average EPC rating of 64 (D), with the potential to improve to 73 (C).
  • On Alder Close, the typical property spans 2,046 square feet, outstretching the Birmingham average by 57%.
  • Turnaround times are shorter on this street – about 43 months – making it speedier than the district norm of 9.39 months.
Sector Secrets Shared

What to Know Before Buying in Birmingham

Guides like these are rare for a place like Birmingham, where buyers and sellers often rely on guesswork. We’re here to change that.